_________________________________
[…] The writ did not "particularly describe" that the Officer was to seize the Defendant’s "hard disk", on which information is stored, from the computer. Furthermore; The laws prescribing the procedure for the levy of property provides for the Officer to first ask for cash the, if none offered, ask the Judgment/Debtor to designate property to be seized.

Defendant had the defense of Necessity as stipulated in Section 9.22 of the Texas Penal Code wherein:

 

"Conduct is justified if: (1) the actor reasonably believes the conduct is immediately necessary to avoid imminent harm; (2) the desirability and the urgency of avoiding the harm clearly outweigh, according to ordinary standards of reasonableness, the harm sought to be prevented by the law prescribing the conduct; and (3) a legislative purpose to exclude the justification claimed for the conduct does not otherwise plainly appear."

GROUND FOR REVIEW SIX

 

DOES "DUE PROCESS" REQUIRE THE OFFICER TO COMPLY WITH THE RULES OF CIVIL PROCEDURE?